Skip to main content

PhD in Italy: Research Project Proposal Guide

PhD in Italy research proposal limits are set call by call. At Ca' Foscari for 2026/27 they ran 8,000 to 25,000 characters and 18 to 45 of 100 points.

Nirmal Thacker, Founder, GradPilot · CS, Georgia TechOctober 31, 202613 min read
Free research proposal reviewRubric-based feedback before you submit
Start

PhD in Italy: Research Project Proposal Guide

There is no national length for a PhD research proposal in Italy. Each university's call for applications (the bando) and each programme set it. At Ca' Foscari University of Venice for 2026/27 (the 42nd cycle), limits ran from 8,000 to 25,000 characters, and the proposal was worth 18 to 45 of 100 points, depending on the programme.

So a single word count, such as 2,000 to 3,000 words, is not a rule you can rely on. One Venice programme caps the whole proposal at 8,000 characters, about 1,330 words at our measured rate, in four fixed sections. Another allows 25,000 characters. Read the call and the programme's proposal instructions before you write a sentence, and write to their sections, not to a UK template. When your draft is ready, you can check your research proposal against a proposal rubric.

Every university page and call quoted below was checked on 31 October 2026. All the 2026/27 calls we checked have closed; the 2027/28 calls were not yet published on those pages. Expect the structure to repeat, but recheck every number when the new call appears.

How Italian PhD admission works

You apply to a call, not to a supervisor. Three examples from the 2026/27 cycle:

  • Bologna. The University of Bologna PhD page says: "For PhD programmes starting in autumn 2026 three calls for applications have been published, the first at the end of February, the second one in mid-May 2026." The third call covered 19 programmes, with a "Deadline 8 October 2026". The page also says scholarships "have a gross amount payable ranging from a minimum of EUR 16,982.64 to a maximum of EUR 19,700.76 per year."
  • Sapienza. The Sapienza PhD programmes page lists "Admissions to 2026-2027 PhD Programmes (deadline June 17)". That deadline has passed.
  • Ca' Foscari. The 42nd-cycle call gave an "Application deadline: May 6th, 2026, 1:00 p.m. (Italian time)" and a non-refundable fee of "€ 30.00". A second, summer call for four programmes closed on 9 September 2026, according to the calls for application page.

Bologna's applying page states the model plainly: "The programme always involves a call for applications and a selection." Ca' Foscari's call adds a warning that applies to every translated bando: "only the original Italian version of this call for applications, issued with Rector's Decree 242/2026, is legally binding."

One university, fourteen different proposals

Ca' Foscari publishes its PhD research proposal instructions for "a.y. 2026/2027 - cycle 42", programme by programme. The scoring comes from Annex A of the call. Both columns are taken from those two documents:

Programme (main 2026/27 call)Proposal limitProposal points (of 100)
Management8,000 characters, four sections of 2,00025
Computer Science10,000 characters in three parts (1,000 + 4,000 + 5,000)44
Economics10,000 characters30 (plus 5 for a motivation letter)
Sustainable Chemistry10,000 characters20
Law, Market and Person10,000 characters18
Engineering Physics and Materials10,000 characters20
Science and Management of Climate Change10,000 characters23
Environmental Sciences10,000 characters42
History of Arts15,000 characters, bibliography excluded45
Modern Languages, Cultures and Societies and Linguistics15,000 characters, or "about 2500 words" (Linguistics)40
Ancient Heritage Studies17,000 characters25 (plus a 35-point written test)
Italian Studies18,500 characters in four parts (5,000 + 10,000 + 3,000 + 500)40
Philosophy and Educational Sciences20,000 (Philosophy) or 25,000 (Educational Sciences) characters43
Asian and African Studies"about 2000 words", bibliography excluded40

The Computer Science and Italian Studies totals are our arithmetic from their part limits. The interview takes the rest of the 100 points, and some programmes add other qualifications to the score.

Three rules in Article 5 of the call apply to every programme: "Candidates can submit only one research proposal." "The research proposal presented for the selection will not necessarily be the one developed by the PhD student during the PhD programme." And "The "Do No Significant Harm" (DNSH) principle, as per art. 17 - EU Regulation 2020/852, should be considered when drafting the proposal". Article 7 adds that the admission panel "will assess the compliance of the research proposal with the requirements on "Do No Significant Harm" (DNSH)".

Our view: the points column changes how much a weak proposal costs you, not whether you need a good one. In History of Arts the proposal is 45 of 100 points; in Law, Market and Person it is 18, and the interview is worth up to 60. A Law applicant who writes a strong proposal and neglects interview preparation has the weights backwards. The countercase: the interview can discuss the proposal. Management's interview covers "Discussion of the research proposal and possible future developments", so the proposal still shapes the larger share of points indirectly.

The Management template, section by section

Ca' Foscari's Management research proposal template says "The proposal is articulated into four sections, each with a maximum length of 2,000 characters, for a total maximum of 8,000 characters." The template states no year; the cycle 42 instructions page links it as the template "only for Management". Its four headings:

  1. "Description of the Candidate's Most Recent Research Work", which "may coincide with their Master's thesis". It should cover the topic, theoretical framework, objectives and questions, method ("data sources, research design, and analytical techniques") and findings.
  2. "Motivation for Applying to the PhD in Management at the Venice School of Management": your reasons, your expectations of doctoral training, and why this school.
  3. "Intended Research Interests and Thematic Focus": "A fully defined research project is not required; rather, the candidate should provide a coherent and well-informed representation of the research directions they wish to develop."
  4. "Alignment with VSM Faculty Expertise and Research Activities", where the candidate should "identify their intended research areas among those explicitly indicated in the official call for applications" and may name potential faculty or labs. That naming "is not binding and does not imply a formal commitment".

Section 3 is where a UK-style habit does damage. A UK proposal is a project plan. This template asks for research directions and says outright that a full project is not required. Writing a 2,000-character mini-project with a timeline wastes the section on the wrong question.

What a character limit includes

Ca' Foscari's instructions count characters "including spaces" for every programme except the word-based Linguistics and Asian and African Studies limits. Our two constructed sections below run 1,190 characters for 186 words and 1,126 characters for 193 words, about 6 characters per word (our arithmetic). At that rate:

LimitRoughly (our estimate)
2,000 characters330 words
8,000 characters1,330 words
10,000 characters1,670 words
15,000 characters2,500 words

Check what the limit includes. History of Arts excludes the bibliography; Computer Science puts references inside its 4,000-character state-of-the-art part. Use your word processor's character count with spaces, and stay under the limit with a margin.

Writing for a curriculum, not one professor

Italian calls list research topics, curricula and sometimes topic-specific scholarships. The Management call lists topics from "Accounting, Financial Management and Corporate Reporting" to "Labor law and industrial relations" and research strands including "Digital transformation and AI" and "Food and wine". The template's section 4 asks you to place yourself among those.

Our recommendation: name one topic from the call's list in your own words and connect it to your thesis. Name potential faculty only to show fit, and name more than one where you can. The template says the indication "is not binding", and the panel, not a single supervisor, scores the proposal. The countercase: a topic-specific scholarship funded by an outside body has its own research area. If you apply for one, write to that area first.

Constructed example: sections 1 and 3 under 2,000 characters

Two constructed examples, written by us, not real applicant statements. Context (invented): an applicant with an MSc in Operations Management from a university in Cairo, writing to the Ca' Foscari Management template. Counts include spaces and line breaks.

Section 1, most recent research work (1,190 characters)

Constructed example, written by us, not a real applicant statement.

My MSc thesis in Operations Management at a university in Cairo (2025) studied why small food exporters in the Nile Delta lose shipments to rejection at European borders. The question was whether rejections come from farm practice or from weak links between exporters and their packing houses. I used supply chain integration theory, which predicts that firms that share information with suppliers detect quality problems earlier.

The research question was: does the frequency of information exchange between an exporter and its packing house predict the rate of rejected consignments? I ran a cross-sectional survey of 64 exporters and matched their answers to two years of their own rejection records. I analysed the data with negative binomial regression, controlling for firm size and product type.

Exporters that exchanged quality data with their packing house at least weekly had lower rejection rates, but only for fresh produce, not for dried goods. Interviews with six exporters suggested why: for dried goods the problems began on the farm, before the packing house could see them. The finding implies that integration helps only where the defect can still be caught downstream.

The template asks for topic, framework, questions, method and findings. Each paragraph carries two of them, in that order, and the section still has 810 characters to spare.

Section 3, intended research interests (1,126 characters)

Constructed example, written by us, not a real applicant statement.

I want to study how small agri-food firms decide which quality information to share with buyers, and when sharing helps them. My thesis showed that information exchange reduced rejections only where a defect was still detectable downstream. That raises a question my cross-sectional data could not answer: do firms learn to share the right information over time, or does the buyer impose it?

I see two theoretical lenses for this. The first is supply chain integration, which I used in the thesis. The second is organisational learning, which treats a rejected shipment as a failure that a firm may or may not learn from. Combining them could explain why some exporters improve after a rejection and others repeat it.

Methodologically, I want to move from a single survey to panel data and to a small number of comparative case studies. I do not yet have a fixed design, and I expect it to change in the first year of coursework.

The contribution would be to management research on small firms in export supply chains, seen from the supplier's side: what a small firm can learn from a rejected shipment, and what it cannot.

This is a direction, not a project, which is what the template asks for. It builds on section 1, names two perspectives and says what it does not yet know. Section 4 would then tie it to the call's topics and the school's research strands.

Before you submit: an Italian proposal check

  1. Download the current call and its Annex A, and find your programme's section.
  2. Find the programme's proposal instructions: limit, structure, language and what the limit includes.
  3. Note how many of the 100 points the proposal carries, and plan interview preparation to match.
  4. Use the programme's headings, in its order, if it gives them.
  5. Count characters with spaces, not words.
  6. Check the call's topic list and any topic-specific scholarships, and place your proposal among them.
  7. Add a sentence on the DNSH principle if your research could affect the environment, since the call asks the panel to assess it.
  8. Submit one proposal per application, as the call requires.

Questions about Italian PhD proposals

Should I write in English or Italian?

It depends on the programme. At Ca' Foscari, Management and Economics ask for English; several humanities programmes accept Italian or English. Bologna says: "Each PhD programme establishes the language requirements for admission". Ca' Foscari's call requires English "of at least B2 level" at enrolment, or by 31 December 2026 at the latest.

Is there an interview?

In every Ca' Foscari programme in the main call, yes. The Management call says "The interview will be in English" and allows remote interviews. The interview content is listed programme by programme in Annex A.

Do I need to contact a supervisor first?

Not for the call. The Management template invites you to name potential faculty and says the indication is not binding. Some funded positions are tied to a research area; read the scholarship list in the call.

Can I reuse a proposal I wrote for the UK or Finland?

Reuse the research, not the document. A UK proposal is a project plan with a word limit, as in our 1,500-word UK proposal example and the Oxford, Cambridge and LSE proposal guide. Helsinki uses a form with fixed boxes, covered in the University of Helsinki doctoral research plan guide. For an advertised European doctoral job with a letter instead of a call, see the PhD cover letter sample and method.

Get a free review of your research proposal

Get a free Quick Review of your research proposal against GradPilot's PhD research proposal rubric, the closest rubric for an Italian call. It checks the question, the literature the project builds on, the methods, whether the scope fits the doctorate, and where the project belongs. Paste each template section with its character limit. If your programme also scores a motivation letter, the proposal and statement of purpose rubric reads the two together.

If you are still choosing between systems, US or European PhD: compare the whole offer sets out the trade-offs. More doctoral guides are in the PhD essays hub.

Sources

Retrieved 31 October 2026, except where noted.

Get feedback on your research proposal

Paste your draft. The free Quick Review shows what to fix against the programme's rubric before you submit.

Review it free

Rubrics for This Topic

All PhD rubrics

Related Articles

Check your research proposal before you submit

A free Quick Review against an admissions rubric. Sign up, paste your draft, see what to fix.

Get the free review
No credit card required