Skip to main content

How Many PhD Programs Should You Apply To?

No single official number. CGS: 19% of 2024 doctoral applications were accepted; programs we found admit 2% to 35%. Fees, waivers and a fit-first method.

Nirmal Thacker, Founder, GradPilot · CS, Georgia TechOctober 27, 202612 min read
Free SOP ReviewExpert scoring + feedback

How Many PhD Programs Should You Apply To?

There is no single official number. The closest we found is a UC San Diego Psychology page citing a guide to graduate applications prepared for the American Psychological Association: "at least 8 for PhD programs, and 10-12 for Clinical PhD programs." It is advice for one field, not a rule. What does exist for every field is evidence you can plan with:

  • Acceptance is low and uneven. The Council of Graduate Schools (CGS) reports that 19% of doctoral applications in its 2024 survey were accepted, from 12% in the social and behavioral sciences to 45% in education. Individual programs we found publish rates from 2% to about 35%.
  • Each application costs money. Fees at the 24 programs in our Fall 2027 PhD deadline table run from $0 to $155, and score reports beyond the first four cost extra.
  • Each application costs writing time. Every program needs its own fit paragraph, and some ask for extra documents.

So the useful question is not "what number?" but "how many programs can I afford, and write a specific case for, before my earliest deadline?" This page gives you the data and a method to answer it.

What the admission data shows

Across the field (CGS, Fall 2024 data). CGS's Graduate Enrollment and Degrees 2025 report covers 536 responding institutions. It says: "In 2024, there were 899,141 applications for doctoral programs" and "Of the 2024 total applications for doctoral programs, 168,015 were accepted (19%)". It prints the highest and lowest doctoral acceptance rates by field:

Broad field (doctoral)Share of applications accepted, 2024
Education45%
Health Sciences38%
Public Administration and Services24%
Engineering21%
Business15%
Mathematics and Computer Sciences15%
Biological and Agricultural Sciences14%
Social and Behavioral Sciences12%

These are shares of applications, not of applicants. One person who applies to ten programs is counted ten times, so 19% is not your personal chance of admission. Its main text gives the middle fields, such as the arts and humanities or the physical sciences, only by institution type: arts and humanities doctoral programs accepted 22% of applications at public institutions and 10% at private ones, and the physical and earth sciences 21% and 14%. Private institutions' doctoral rates are lower in most fields, for example 10% in mathematics and computer sciences and 9% in the social and behavioral sciences.

Individual programs. Few departments publish applicant and admit counts. These do:

ProgramYearApplicantsAdmittedAdmit rate
Case Western, Epidemiology & Biostatistics PhDAY 202521252%
Case Western, Biomedical Engineering PhDAY 2025213105%
Penn, Computer and Information Science PhDFall 20231,508926.1%
UC Riverside, Philosophy PhD2024-25150106.7%
UC Riverside, Psychology PhD2024-252152210.2%
Case Western, Chemistry PhDAY 20251792413%
UC Riverside, English PhD2024-25841619.0%
UC Riverside, Economics PhD2024-251453222.1%
Case Western, Biology PhDAY 2025781823%
UC Riverside, Political Science PhD2024-25702028.6%
UC Riverside, History PhD2024-25461532.6%
UC Riverside, Anthropology PhD2024-2523834.8%

Duke's Cultural Anthropology department says simply: "Admission is competitive with approximately 5% of applicants offered admission."

Three things in this table matter for list size:

  1. Rates swing by year. Case Western Chemistry admitted 24% in AY 2024 and 13% in AY 2025. Biomedical Engineering went from 13% to 5%. One year's rate is a rough guide, not a fixed property of a program.
  2. Applicant pool size differs by more than 60 times. Penn CIS drew 1,508 applicants; UC Riverside Anthropology drew 23. A large pool usually means more applicants who look like you.
  3. These are the programs that publish. Many of the most selective programs we looked for publish no counts. Treat the table as a range, not as a forecast for your list.

What each application costs

CostAmountSource
Application fee$0 to $155 per program; most of our 24 programs charge $90 to $135Fall 2027 deadline table
Processing feeBerkeley adds "A 4.22% payment processing fee"Berkeley Graduate Division
GRE score reportsFour free on test day; then "US$40 per score recipient"ETS
TOEFL iBT score reports"up to four free official TOEFL score reports"; then "US$25 per institution/agency"ETS

Score reports only matter where a program requires or accepts the test. In our deadline table, seven programs require the GRE General Test and several refuse it, so many applicants send fewer reports than programs.

Constructed example (our arithmetic, not a typical applicant). A US applicant applies to ten programs with an average fee of $115, five of which require the GRE. Fees come to $1,150. The four free GRE reports cover four of the five, so one extra report costs $40. Total: about $1,190. An international applicant to the same ten programs, sending TOEFL scores to all ten and paying international fees where they differ, would add six TOEFL reports ($150) and pays more at schools such as Berkeley and UC San Diego, where non-US applicants are charged $155 instead of $135.

Fee waivers change the arithmetic, but often not for international applicants. UC San Diego says: "International applicants are not eligible for a waiver of the application fee." UChicago Mathematics: "Waivers cannot be granted to foreign applicants." The University of Washington's need-based and program-based waivers are for "U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and undocumented applicants," and it lists participants in programs such as the McNair Scholars Program among the eligible. Request deadlines come early: Washington wants requests "at least seven (7) days before your program's application deadline", and Stanford 10 business days before. Our guide to PhD fee waivers for international applicants covers the routes that do exist.

The cost that sets the real limit: tailoring

A PhD statement of purpose is read partly to decide who might supervise you. That means each program needs a paragraph that names people, groups or resources there, and says why your past work leads to them. A paragraph that works for one program usually fails at the next. See how many professors to name in your SOP.

Some programs add documents of their own. Princeton's Public Affairs PhD asks for a personal statement that "should not exceed 250 words." Northwestern Philosophy asks for an "AI transparency statement" that "briefly explains to what extent AI was used in these areas: writing, research, editing, and formatting." Each one is another piece of writing to get right.

Our opinion: the number of programs you can tailor well is usually the binding limit, not money or the admit rate. Our basis: a generic fit paragraph undercuts the part of the statement committees use to match you to a supervisor, and time before a December deadline is fixed. The countercase: at programs whose published rates are 2% to 6% (Penn CIS, Case Western Biomedical Engineering and Epidemiology, Duke Cultural Anthropology), a list that is too short carries real risk even if every paragraph is excellent. If your field looks like that, widen the list first and write faster.

Why more applications help less than the arithmetic suggests

Constructed illustration. If every application were an independent 15% chance, the chance of at least one offer would be about 62% with 6 applications, 80% with 10 and 91% with 15. Each extra program adds less than the one before.

That arithmetic overstates the benefit. Applications from one person are not independent. The same transcript, letters, research record and statement go to every program. If one committee reads your research experience as thin, others probably will too. Adding programs spreads risk across committees and fields. It does not fix a weak file. Improving the statement, or adding a year of research, can change every application at once.

A fit-first way to build the list

  1. Start from research, not rankings. List faculty, labs or groups whose recent work matches the questions you want to pursue. Note which department each sits in; the same research area can live in different departments.
  2. Check how each program admits. Some admit through individual advisers. Others admit through a committee or a rotation year. This changes whether you should email a professor before you apply and how specific your fit paragraph must be.
  3. Note the published rate where one exists, and the size of the applicant pool. Where nothing is published, use the CGS field rate as a rough ceiling, remembering it counts applications, not people.
  4. Mix programs by competitiveness, not only by prestige. Include programs where your fit is strong and the pool is smaller, not only the most selective places in your field.
  5. Apply the two caps. Count the fees and score reports you can pay, then count the fit paragraphs you can write well before your earliest deadline. The smaller number is your list.
  6. Cut programs you cannot write a specific paragraph for. If you cannot name why that program, it is likely to show.
  7. Check the rules on multiple applications before splitting interests across two programs at one school; see applying to two PhD programs at the same university.

Two constructed applicants

These are constructed examples, not real applicants.

Applicant A wants a machine-learning PhD. The departments she is aiming for draw very large pools; Penn CIS admitted 92 of 1,508 applicants in Fall 2023. She has two research projects and strong letters. Her fit paragraphs are specific because she has read the groups' recent papers. Her risk is the low admit rate, so she widens her list toward programs with strong groups in her subfield that draw smaller pools, and accepts more tailoring work in November.

Applicant B wants a history PhD. His field has small pools at some programs (UC Riverside History: 46 applicants, 15 admitted). But only a handful of programs have faculty working on his period and region. A long list would mean writing fit paragraphs he cannot support. His list is short and specific, and he spends the saved time on his writing sample.

Neither number is "right". Each list follows from the applicant's field data, fit and time.

If you are short on time

If your first deadline is weeks away, trim the list to the programs you can finish well, rather than submitting generic files everywhere. Our Fall 2027 PhD deadlines and timeline has a November plan. If the cycle goes badly, a stronger second application is possible; see what to change when you reapply to PhD programs. Tell your recommenders the final list as soon as it is set; the recommendation letter format and sample is what to send them if they ask what the letter needs.

Questions about PhD list size

Is there an average number of PhD applications per applicant? We found no official source that publishes one. CGS counts applications, not applicants, so it cannot tell you how many programs a typical person applies to.

Is 19% my chance of getting in? No. It is the share of doctoral applications accepted across CGS respondents in 2024, and applicants who file many applications are counted many times.

Should international applicants apply to more programs? The data above does not separate international applicants. Two practical differences are cost (higher fees at some schools, fewer waivers) and funding rules, which vary by program. Both argue for checking each program's rules before adding it.

Does applying to more programs hurt? Not directly. It hurts when it turns specific statements into generic ones, or when fees crowd out a test you need.

Get a free review of your PhD statement of purpose

Get a free Quick Review of your PhD statement of purpose against GradPilot's adviser-fit rubric. It reads the fit paragraph for a research direction specific enough to match, a named destination in the department, and a reason for each person, lab or area you name. For the whole statement, use the general PhD statement of purpose rubric.

Sources

Retrieved October 27, 2026, except where noted.

Get SOP Feedback

See how your statement of purpose scores on an application-specific rubric.

Rubrics for This Topic

All PhD rubrics

Related Articles

Your Statement Deserves a Second Look

Rubric-based scoring and actionable feedback before you submit

No credit card required